Name Lichess.org Username Blitz Rating Rapid Rating Classical Rating Puzzle Rating
Danny GottschalkMop4492151231518612036
David MooreDMfanboy12016196215002280
Mark AllisonAshley42014205319022400
Jamie Woodhousecosmic4z1762188915971892
Brendan AshmoreHobgoblin57711747150018152248
Finlay Roscoefroscoe1705183415002483
Steve MoonEnglishMoon1677179015001523
Jordan Bentliffesperanchess1654188815952048
David ToftTheSpinyOne1630172915002161
Campbell ReidCampbell_Reid1584166415001965
Bill WardBillyBonkers158317621739
Trevor Pilleyalainpi1386162716492272
RohanRo-han1345123415621535
Stephen DaykinStoitchkov1299163313951829
Alex ThorpAJTerrifi1290131012931486
Ian DaveyIandavey721237153813481414
Dan Sturmand_s_truman1045155613721867

Quite a few of us play on popular internet chess website, Lichess: lichess.org.

Above is a leaderboard (sorted by Blitz rating) of club players. If you’d like adding to the list, please Email us your name and Lichess username to: woodseatschess@gmail.com.


Woodseats Lichess Weekly Arena

We run an online tournament for club members every Sunday afternoon from 4:00pm.

If you’d like to join us, here’s what you’ll need to do:

1. If you don’t already have one, sign up for a free account:
lichess.org/signup

2. Join the Woodseats team:
lichess.org/team/woodseats-chess-club

3. Join upcoming tournaments (before they start) every Sunday from 4pm:
lichess.org/team/woodseats-chess-club/tournaments

If you have any problems, or would like a notification as tournaments are setup (containing a link to tournament) please Email: woodseatschess@gmail.com.

When the tournament starts, you’ll automatically be matched against other Woodseats players. It’s 5 minute Blitz; and the tournament duration is 45 minutes (4:00pm – 4:45pm).

Have fun!!!