Name Lichess.org Username Blitz Rating Rapid Rating Classical Rating Puzzle Rating
Danny GottschalkMop4492176231519122095
Mark AllisonAshley42014205319222400
Daniel ClaytonA_Pigeon_71870227117812552
David Moorefanboy11828200116122118
Jamie Woodhousecosmic4z1790188315972037
Brendan AshmoreHobgoblin57711747150018332271
Jordan Bentliffesperanchess1635188815872115
David ToftTheSpinyOne1630172915002161
Steve MoonEnglishMoon1598179015001523
Bill WardBillyBonkers157717621756
RohanRo-han1384123415901585
Ian DaveyIandavey721311147513741474
Stephen DaykinStoitchkov1299163313451874
Trevor Pilleyalainpi1277159216342355
Alex ThorpAJTerrifi1196127614211464
Dan Sturmand_s_truman1045131213372009

Quite a few of us play on popular internet chess website, Lichess: lichess.org.

Above is a leaderboard (sorted by Blitz rating) of club players. If you’d like adding to the list, please Email us your name and Lichess username to: woodseatschess@gmail.com.


Woodseats Lichess Weekly Arena

We run an online tournament for club members every Sunday afternoon from 4:00pm.

If you’d like to join us, here’s what you’ll need to do:

1. If you don’t already have one, sign up for a free account:
lichess.org/signup

2. Join the Woodseats team:
lichess.org/team/woodseats-chess-club

3. Join upcoming tournaments (before they start) every Sunday from 4pm:
lichess.org/team/woodseats-chess-club/tournaments

If you have any problems, or would like a notification as tournaments are setup (containing a link to tournament) please Email: woodseatschess@gmail.com.

When the tournament starts, you’ll automatically be matched against other Woodseats players. It’s 5 minute Blitz; and the tournament duration is 45 minutes (4:00pm – 4:45pm).

Have fun!!!