Name Lichess.org Username Blitz Rating Rapid Rating Classical Rating Puzzle Rating
Danny GottschalkMop4492154199119682212
Daniel ClaytonA_Pigeon_71920224718232600
Brendan AshmoreHobgoblin57711774150016622283
Jamie Woodhousecosmic4z1762188316122158
David Moorefanboy11723193715002057
Steve MoonEnglishMoon1665172715001352
David ToftTheSpinyOne1630172915002161
Jordan Bentliffesperanchess1605187815002201
Bill WardBillyBonkers156517621678
Stephen DaykinStoitchkov1299163313661778
RohanRo-han1295123415001589
Trevor Pilleyalainpi1184148015002375
Ian DaveyIandavey721121149314481526
Dan Sturmand_s_truman1045131213482009

Quite a few of us play on popular internet chess website, Lichess: lichess.org.

Above is a leaderboard (sorted by Blitz rating) of club players. If you’d like adding to the list, please Email us your name and Lichess username to: woodseatschess@gmail.com.


Woodseats Lichess Weekly Arena

We run an online tournament for club members every Sunday afternoon from 4:00pm.

If you’d like to join us, here’s what you’ll need to do:

1. If you don’t already have one, sign up for a free account:
lichess.org/signup

2. Join the Woodseats team:
lichess.org/team/woodseats-chess-club

3. Join upcoming tournaments (before they start) every Sunday from 4pm:
lichess.org/team/woodseats-chess-club/tournaments

If you have any problems, or would like a notification as tournaments are setup (containing a link to tournament) please Email: woodseatschess@gmail.com.

When the tournament starts, you’ll automatically be matched against other Woodseats players. It’s 5 minute Blitz; and the tournament duration is 45 minutes (4:00pm – 4:45pm).

Have fun!!!